State v. Borboa
[…] ¶24 The sentence on Count I is affirmed, but the sentences on Counts II and III are reversed. The case is remanded for resentencing on Counts II and III.

¶25 The panel hereby orders that only the foregoing portion of this opinion, and the dissent which follows, be printed in the Washington Appellate Reports. The panel *793also orders that the remainder of this opinion be filed for public record pursuant to RCW 2.06.040.

Van Deren, J., concurs.

530 U.S. 466, 120 S. Ct. 2348, 147 L. Ed. 2d 435 (2000).

542 U.S. 296, 124 S. Ct. 2531, 159 L. Ed. 2d 403 (2004).

RCW 9.94A.712(1) provides:

(1) An offender who is not a persistent offender shall be sentenced under this section if the offender:

(a) Is convicted of:
(i) Rape in the first degree, rape in the second degree, rape of a child in the first degree, child molestation in the first degree, rape of a child in the second degree, or indecent liberties by forcible compulsion;
(ii) Any of the following offenses with a finding of sexual motivation: Murder in the first degree, murder in the second degree, homicide by abuse, kidnapping in the first degree, kidnapping in the second degree, assault in the first degree, assault in the second degree, assault of a child in the first degree, or burglary in the first degree; or
(iii) An attempt to commit any crime listed in this subsection (l)(a); committed on or after September 1, 2001; or
(b) Has a prior conviction for an offense listed in RCW 9.94A.030(32)(b), and is convicted of any sex offense which was committed after September 1, 2001.

RCW 9.94A.712(3) provides:

(3) Upon a finding that the offender is subject to sentencing under this section, the court shall impose a sentence to a maximum term consisting of the statutory maximum sentence for the offense and a minimum term either within the standard sentence range for the offense, or outside the standard sentence range pursuant to RCW 9.94A.535, if the offender is otherwise eligible for such a sentence.

RCW 9.94A.535; State v. Gore, 143 Wn.2d 288, 315-16, 21 P.3d 262 (2001); see Blakely, 124 S. Ct. at 2537-38.

RCW 9.94A.535(2)(f).

RCW 9.95.420(3)(a).

RCW 9.95.435(1).

See RCW 9A.20.010-.020.

See RCW 9.94A.510.

See RCW 9.94A.712(3), .535.

Duncan v.