90 Ohio Law. Abs. 33 | Oh. Ct. Com. Pl., Tuscarawas | 1962
[…] The state offered substantial evidence on all of these three elements which was not disputed. The defendant in her testimony unequivocally testified that the deceased was 18 years of age, that she was the mother of the child and that she had continuously resided with fhe deceased in her home in New
It is the duty of the Court to advise the jury as to the issues in a case, and that is exactly what the court did in advising the jury that there was no dispute as to the three elements in question, which with others was necessary to be established before the defendant could be found guilty.
Under Section 2945.83, Revised Code, it is provided under Section (d) that no motion for a new trial shall be granted for “a misdirection of the jury unless the accused was or may have been prejudiced thereby.” Even if the court’s use of the words “there is no dispute about that” in its charge to the jury in connection with elements one, three and four, was improper, it could not be termed prejudicial because of the unequivocal truth of the statements.
It is also provided under Section 2945.83, Revised Code, that no motion for a new trial shall be granted “unless it appears affirmatively from the record that the accused was prejudiced thereby or was prevented from having a fair trial. ’ ’
The court was very liberal in permitting the accused to present evidence in her defense. It was also strict with the State in its presentation of evidence.