State v. Booth
[…] See State v. Golding, supra, 239-40. Therefore, the defendant cannot prevail under Golding.

The judgments are affirmed.

In this opinion CALLAHAN, C. J., and BORDEN and KATZ, Js., concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-54a (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person or causes a suicide by force, duress or deception . . .

General Statutes § 53a-48 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of conspiracy when, with intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct, and any one of them commits an overt act in pursuance of such conspiracy.”