State v. Booker
[…] He was at all times completely aware that the state intended to proceed on the charges of manslaughter in the first degree and in fact the substitute information was filed before any action was taken by the trial court. Immediately after the trial court dismissed the murder charges, the defendant was put to plea on the manslaughter charges. It cannot reasonably be said that the trial court, by its actions, intended to preclude the state from pursuing any further charges against the defendant other than murder.

General Statutes § 53a-55 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when ... (3) under circumstances evincing an extreme indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes the death of another person.”

We recognize that our Supreme Court has acknowledged the growing criticism of the application of the waiver rule and the implications it may have on a criminal defendant’s constitutional rights. State v. Simino, 200 Conn. 113, 118 n.5, 509 A.2d 1039 (1986); State v.