State v. Bonefield
[…] State v. Green, 94 Wash. 2d 216, 616 P.2d 628 (1980). Under the facts and statutes set forth herein, and the unchallenged jury instructions, there was sufficient evidence. We note the State may aggregate the amounts lost in a series of transactions due to a common scheme or plan, "in determining the degree of theft involved". RCW 9A.56.010(12)(c); State v. Barton, 28 Wash. App. 690, 626 P.2d 509, review denied, 95 Wash. 2d 1027 (1981).

The convictions are affirmed.

GREEN and THOMPSON, JJ., concur.

Review denied by Supreme Court September 21, 1984.

NOTES

[1] RCW 9A.56.020 provides in pertinent part:

"(1) `Theft' means:

"...

"(b) By color or aid of deception to obtain control over the property or services of another or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him of such property or services; ..."

RCW 9A.56.030 provides in pertinent part:

"(1) A person is guilty of theft in the first degree if he commits theft of:

"(a) Property or services which exceed(s) one thousand five hundred dollars in value; ..."

[2] RCW 9A.56.060 provides in pertinent part: