State v. Bonefield
[…] Barton, 28 Wash. App. 690, 626 P.2d 509, review denied, 95 Wash. 2d 1027 (1981).

The convictions are affirmed.

GREEN and THOMPSON, JJ., concur.

Review denied by Supreme Court September 21, 1984.

NOTES

[1] RCW 9A.56.020 provides in pertinent part:

"(1) `Theft' means:

"...

"(b) By color or aid of deception to obtain control over the property or services of another or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him of such property or services; ..."

RCW 9A.56.030 provides in pertinent part:

"(1) A person is guilty of theft in the first degree if he commits theft of:

"(a) Property or services which exceed(s) one thousand five hundred dollars in value; ..."

[2] RCW 9A.56.060 provides in pertinent part: