State v. Bonds
[…] [4] We note that for the purposes of subtracting Bonds's time in confinement from the date of conviction for the forgery, the State submitted Milwaukee County Jail records. The use of those records is not in dispute.

[5] The version of the statute interpreted in Whitaker v. State, 83 Wis.2d 368, 265 N.W.2d 575 (1978), is identical to the 2003-04 version. Wisconsin Stat. § 971.29 provides:

(1) A complaint or information may be amended at any time prior to arraignment without leave of the court.

(2) At the trial, the court may allow amendment of the complaint, indictment or information to conform to the proof where such amendment is not prejudicial to the defendant. After verdict the pleading shall be deemed amended to conform to the proof if no objection to the relevance of the evidence was timely raised upon the trial.

(3) Upon allowing an amendment to the complaint or indictment or information, the court may direct other amendments thereby rendered necessary and may proceed with or postpone the trial.

Because the statute refers to both complaints and informations, and because informations are only required in felony cases, we conclude that the reasoning of Whitaker and all subsequent case law regarding the amendment of an information, can be analogously applied to all charging documents.