State v. Bonds
[…] [13] As we explained in Saunders:

The question ultimately becomes whether the state has submitted enough evidence to satisfy the sentencing judge beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant has the requisite number of qualifying prior convictions. To answer this question the court must look to the totality of the post-trial evidence presented by the state, including copies of prior judgments of conviction, be they certified or uncertified.

State v. Saunders, 2002 WI 107, ¶ 53, 255 Wis.2d 589, 649 N.W.2d 263.

[1] Wisconsin Stat. § 973.12(1) states in relevant part:

Whenever a person charged with a crime will be a repeater or a persistent repeater under s. 939.62 if convicted, any applicable prior convictions may be alleged in the complaint, indictment or information or amendments so alleging at any time before or at arraignment, and before acceptance of any plea.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version.

[2] State v. Martin/Robles, 162 Wis.2d 883, 900, 470 N.W.2d 900 (1991) (emphasis omitted).