State v. Bonds
[…] State v. Thompson, 88 Wash. 2d 13, 17, 558 P.2d 202 (1977). In State v. Johnson, 92 Wash. 2d 671, 681, 600 P.2d 1249 (1979), we held that crimes of kidnapping and assault, committed contemporaneously with the rape and for the sole purpose of effectuating sexual intercourse, became merged in the completed crime of first degree rape. We arrived at this conclusion after considering the legislative intent underlying RCW 9A.44.040. In that case, we had no direct expression of the Legislature's intent to guide us. In the present case, the Legislature has expressed its intent directly. RCW 9A.52.050 provides:

Every person who, in the commission of a burglary shall commit any other crime, may be punished therefor as well as for the burglary, and may be prosecuted for each crime separately.

The Court of Appeals in State v. Hoyt, 29 Wash. App. 372, 377-78, 628 P.2d 515 (1981) said:

the antimerger statute is an express statement that the legislature intended to punish separately any other crime committed during the course of a burglary.

We agree.