State v. Bonds
[…] We disagree. A criminal charge may be so vague as to fail to state any offense whatsoever. In this event, the charge is constitutionally defective and subject to dismissal. In re Richard, 75 Wash. 2d 208, 211, 449 P.2d 809 (1969). The charge fails to state an offense if it omits a specified element of a statutory crime. See State v. Ashker, 11 Wash. App. 423, 426, 523 P.2d 949 (1974). In the instant case, the information contained the essential elements of first degree rape. RCW 9A.44.040(1) provides:

A person is guilty of rape in the first degree when such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person not married to the perpetrator by forcible compulsion where the perpetrator or an accessory:
(a) Uses or threatens to use a deadly weapon; or
(b) Kidnaps the victim; or
(c) Inflicts serious physical injury; or
*17 (d) Feloniously enters into the building or vehicle where the victim is situated.

The information accurately stated these elements, and is therefore not constitutionally defective. However, a criminal charge may state an offense but be so vague as to particulars as to render it subject to a timely motion for a more definite statement.