660 P.2d 334 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1983
[…] Lovasco, 431 U.S. 783, 788-789, [52 L. Ed. 2d 752, 97 S. Ct. 2044] (1977),... no Sixth Amendment right to a speedy trial arises until charges are pending.
(Italics ours.) United States v. MacDonald, 456 U.S. 1, 7, 71 L. Ed. 2d 696, 102 S. Ct. 1497 (1982). Bonaparte does not allege a deprivation of due process. His argument is without merit.
We affirm.
ANDERSEN, C.J., and DURHAM, J., concur.
Reconsideration denied April 26, 1983.
Review denied by Supreme Court July 19, 1983.
NOTES
[1] Former RCW 5.60.060(1):
"A husband shall not be examined for or against his wife, without the consent of the wife, nor a wife for or against her husband without the consent of the husband; nor can either during marriage or afterward, be without the consent of the other, examined as to any communication made by one to the other during marriage. But this exception shall not apply to a civil action or proceeding by one against the other, nor to a criminal action or proceeding for a crime committed by one against the other, nor to a criminal action or proceeding for a crime committed by said husband or wife against any child of whom said husband or wife is the parent or guardian ..."