223 Conn. 535 | Conn. | 1992
[…] Review of the record discloses that there was evidence that Howard was present at the scene when the defendant killed the victim. There was also evidence that he assisted the defendant in disposing of the victim’s body after she was killed. There had been, however, testimony by Howard that he had acted only under duress and had not willingly aided the defendant. Moreover, the defendant’s own statement to the police did not ascribe any role in the victim’s slaying to Howard.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion Peters C. J., Glass and Borden, Js., concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-54a provides in pertinent part: “murder, (a) A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person or causes a suicide by force, duress or deception; except that in any prosecution under this subsection, it shall be an affirmative defense that the defendant committed the proscribed act or acts under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance for which there was a reasonable explanation or excuse, the reasonableness of which is to be determined from the viewpoint of a person in the defendant’s situation under the circumstances as the defendant believed them to be, provided nothing contained in this subsection shall constitute a defense to a prosecution for, or preclude a conviction of, manslaughter in the first degree or any other crime.”
The defendant did not testify at trial.
State v. Evans, 165 Conn. 61, 327 A.2d 576 (1973); State v. Golding, 213 Conn. 233, 567 A.2d 823 (1989).