State v. Boland
[…] He cites Port Townsend ordinances which require close-fitting lids on garbage containers and permits for garbage collection. We note that the purpose of a lid is to "entirely prevent rats, mice or flies from reaching the contents thereof, and [to] prevent odors and gasses from escaping therefrom." Port Townsend Municipal Code 6.04.030. In our estimation, the garbage collection and disposal ordinances referred to by Boland relate to sanitation and the management of waste disposal rather than to the protection of privacy interests in garbage.

[2] Article 1, section 13 of the California Constitution provides, in part:

"§ 13 Search and seizure

"The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects against unreasonable seizures and searches may not be violated; ..."

Article 1, section 1 of the California Constitution states:

"All people are by nature free and independent and have inalienable rights.