| W. Va. | Feb 22, 1921
[…] Interrogatories were prepared by the defense and submitted to the jury, touching the questions of malice and the intention of the defendant in firing the shots, and were carried by the jury to their room, and afterwards and before they returned their verdict, on motion of the State, these interrogatories were withdrawn from the jury over the objection and exception of the defense, and this action of the court is insisted upon here as error. The statute allowing interrogatories is found in ch. 120 of the Acts of 1882, and is sec. 5 of chap. 131 of the Code, which chapter relates to trials in civil cases. There is no reference to propounding such interrogatories in ch. 159 of the Code, which relates to the trial of criminal cases. The statute is as follows: “A circuit court may in any case before it, other than a chancery case, have an issue tried, or an inquiry of damages made by a jury, and determine all questions concerning the legality of evidence and other matters of law which may arise. Upon the trial of any issue or issues by a jury, whether under this section or not, the court may on motion of any party, direct the jury, in addition to rendering a general verdict, to render separate verdicts upon any one or more of the issues, or to find in writing upon particular questions of fact to be stated in writing. The action of the court upon such motions shall be subject to review as in other cases. Where any such separate verdict or special findings shall be’ inconsistent with the general verdict, the former *749shall control the latter, and the court shall give judgment accordingly.” It is at once apparent from the context that these interrogatories were intended to be used only in the trial of civil cases.