State v. Bodey
[…] Under its "rule of thumb," in general, DLI totals a person's wages over a period of 6 months, or even longer, then averages the amount. Bodey argues that if the jury looked to his 1981 income tax return showing that he earned $7,400 during the year and concluded that all of it had been received in the last 6 months of the year, then the monthly average during the period would have exceeded the $1,000.

However, neither the trial court, nor the jury, was bound by any such "rule of thumb." Bradley v. Department of Labor & Indus., 52 Wash. 2d 780, 786, 329 P.2d 196 (1958).

[3] RCW 51.08.178 provides:

"(1) For the purposes of this title, the monthly wages the worker was receiving from all employment at the time of injury shall be the basis upon which compensation is computed unless otherwise provided specifically in the statute concerned. In cases where the worker's wages are not fixed by the month, they shall be determined by multiplying the daily wage the worker was receiving at the time of the injury:

"(a) By five, if the worker was normally employed one day a week;

"(b) By nine, if the worker was normally employed two days a week;

"(c) By thirteen, if the worker was normally employed three days a week;

"(d) By eighteen, if the worker was normally employed four days a week;