State v. Bodey
[…] Bodey explained that this was why Showlund did not want anyone to know about Bodey's work, and Showlund therefore told Bodey not to tell DLI about it. He instead asked Bodey to tell DLI that he was working on the condominium.

On July 27, 1983, Bodey was charged by information with knowingly providing false information to DLI regarding a workers' compensation claim. The information was amended on August 30, 1983, to specify that Bodey provided false and exaggerated information regarding his past income, resulting in an overpayment in excess of $500.

RCW 51.48.020(2) provides:

Any person claiming benefits under this title, who knowingly gives false information required in any claim or application under this title shall be guilty of a class C felony when such claim or application involves an amount of five hundred dollars or more. When such claim or application involves an amount less than five hundred dollars, the person giving such information shall be guilty of a gross misdemeanor.