State v. Bodden
[…] He testified that this procedure has not been published in the Administrative Law Weekly or promulgated in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act because there is no requirement that it be done. He further testified that, as far as he is aware, his laboratory procedures are different from the procedures used by other laboratories and that he believes his procedures produce superior results.

The sole issue in this appeal is the interpretation of section 316.1932(l)(a)(l), which states:

Any person who accepts the privilege extended by the laws of this state of operating a motor vehicle within this state is, by so • operating such vehicle, deemed to have given his or her consent to submit to an approved chemical test or physical test including, but not limited to, an infrared light test of his or her breath for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of his or her blood or breath, and to a urine test for the purpose of detecting the presence of chemical substances as set forth in s. 877.111 or controlled substances, if the person is lawfully arrested for any offense allegedly committed while the person was driving or was in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcoholic beverages, chemical substances, or controlled substances.

(Emphasis added.)

The term “approved” applies to a standard rule promulgated under the Administrative Procedures Act. See § 120.50, Fla. *918Stat. (2000). The State argues that only a test to determine the alcoholic content of a person’s blood or breath has to be approved and not a urine test to determine the presence of chemical or controlled substances.

When a criminal statute is ambiguous and capable of different constructions, it should be construed in favor of an accused. See § 775.021(1), Fla. Stat. (2000); Cabal v. State, 678 So.2d 315 (Fla.1996). With this in mind, we hold that the phrase “approved chemical test or physical test including, but not limited to” in section 316.1932(l)(a)(l) applies to “a urine test for the purpose of detecting the presence of chemical substances ... or controlled substances.”

The State refers to section 316.1932(l)(b)(2), Florida Statutes (2000), which provides that for an analysis of a person’s breath to be considered valid under section 316.1932, it “must have been performed substantially according to methods approved by the Department of Law Enforcement. For this purpose, the department may approve satisfactory techniques or methods.” The State notes that there is no such language in section 316.1932 regarding the validity of a urine test. Section 316.1932(l)(f)(l) states that the FDLE shall adopt rules specifying the methodology to be used in administering breath or blood tests to determine the alcohol content of the blood.