In State v. Bodden, 872 So. 2d 916 (Fla. 2d DCA 2002), the Second District Court of Appeal certified the following question of great public importance:
[…] p. Have the authority to approve repair facilities for the approved breath test instruments, including the authority to set criteria for approval.
Nothing in this section shall be construed to supersede provisions in this chapter and chapters 322 and 327. The specifications in this section are derived from the power and authority previously and currently possessed by the Department of Law Enforcement and are enumerated to conform with the mandates of chapter 99-379, Laws of Florida.
(Emphasis supplied.)
[10] Section 316.1932(1)(b)(2) provides:
An analysis of a person's breath, in order to be considered valid under this section, must have been performed substantially according to methods approved by the Department of Law Enforcement. For this purpose, the department may approve satisfactory techniques or methods.
(Emphasis supplied.)
[11] Section 316.1933 addresses the right to use reasonable force when conducting blood tests for impairment or intoxication in case of death or serious bodily injury.