In State v. Bodden, 872 So. 2d 916 (Fla. 2d DCA 2002), the Second District Court of Appeal certified the following question of great public importance:
[…] [8] We recognize that the Legislature drafted section 322.63, Florida Statutes (2002), which contains the implied consent law for commercial vehicles, differently than section 316.1932. However, section 322.63 is not at issue in this case, and we therefore express no opinion on whether urine tests conducted under that statute must be "approved."
[9] Section 316.1932(1)(a)(2) provides:
The Alcohol Testing Program within the Department of Law Enforcement is responsible for the regulation of the operation, inspection, and registration of breath test instruments utilized under the driving and boating under the influence provisions and related provisions located in this chapter and chapters 322 and 327. The program is responsible for the regulation of the individuals who operate, inspect, and instruct on the breath test instruments utilized in the driving and boating under the influence provisions and related provisions located in this chapter and chapters 322 and 327. The program is further responsible for the regulation of blood analysts who conduct blood testing to be utilized under the driving and boating under the influence provisions and related provisions located in this chapter and chapters 322 and 327. The program shall:
a. Establish uniform criteria for the issuance of permits to breath test operators, agency inspectors, instructors, blood analysts, and instruments.
b. Have the authority to permit breath test operators, agency inspectors, instructors, blood analysts, and instruments.
c. Have the authority to discipline and suspend, revoke, or renew the permits of breath test operators, agency inspectors, instructors, blood analysts, and instruments.
d. Establish uniform requirements for instruction and curricula for the operation and inspection of approved instruments.
e. Have the authority to specify one approved curriculum for the operation and inspection of approved instruments.
f. Establish a procedure for the approval of breath test operator and agency inspector classes.
g. Have the authority to approve or disapprove breath test instruments and accompanying paraphernalia for use pursuant to the driving and boating under the influence provisions and related provisions located in this chapter and chapters 322 and 327.
h.