State v. Bluefield Drug Co.
[…] On the 4th day of February, 1895, the Supreme Court of Appeals awarded a writ of error to the judgment of the said circuit court.

The attorney-general, on behalf of the state, interposes the objection that the writ of error in this case was improvidently awarded, and should be dismissed. This question must therefore be first disposed of. The Constitution (article VIII, section 3) provides, in fixing the jurisdiction of this Court: “It shall have appellate jurisdiction in criminal cases where there has been a conviction for felony or misdemeanor in a circuit court, and where a conviction has been had in any inferior court and been affirmed in a circuit court; and, in cases relating to the public revenue, the right of appeal shall belong to the state, as well as the defendant, and such other appellate jurisdiction in both civil and criminal cases as may be prescribed by law.” The tenth clause of section 1 of chapter 135 of the Code provides: “In any criminal case where there has been a conviction in a circuit court or there has been a conviction in an inferior court which has been affirmed in the circuit court.”