State v. Blue
[…] (2) “Whether the Appellate Court correctly decided that there was no error to be found in [the] defendant’s claim that the trial court failed to exercise its discretion to see if it seemed fair and just to allow [the] defendant to withdraw his plea?”

General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 53a-134 provides in relevant part: “robbery in the first degree: class b felony, (a) A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime ... (2) is armed with a deadly weapon; or (3) uses or threatens the use of a dangerous instrument . . . .”

For example, the defendant told the court that he had gone to school for “twelve years,” and had graduated high school from “Weaver. Hartford.” He told the court that his work record included “Carpentry” and “Off-set printing.”