No. 91-191 | N.H. | Jun 17, 1992
[…] He recounted that once inside the store he removed a canister of coins and cigarettes, and upon seeing a police officer, he departed through the rear door.

On appeal the defendant presses two arguments: (1) that the evidence was insufficient to sustain the State’s burden of proving his lack of license or privilege to enter the premises; and (2) that the prosecutor in arguing the case to the jury improperly sought to rely upon his silence at the time of arrest as evidence as to whether his presence in the building was either licensed or privileged.

RSA 635:1,1, states:

“A person is guilty of burglary if he enters a building or occupied structure, or separately secured or occupied section thereof, with purpose to commit a crime therein, unless the premises are at the time open to the public or the actor is licensed or privileged to enter. It is an affirmative defense to prosecution for burglary that the building or structure was abandoned.”

One of the elements of the offense which the State has the burden of proving is the defendant’s lack of license or privilege to enter the building that was the subject of the burglary.