State v. Blouin
[…] The penalty provided by RSA ch. 318-B for possession of marijuana made the crime a misdemeanor.

The defendant contends that because the crime of possession had been reduced to a misdemeanor prior to his indictment by reducing the maximum sentence to one year so that the Portsmouth District Court has original jurisdiction, the Superior Court is without jurisdiction to try him and moved to dismiss the indictment. This motion was denied and the defendant's exception was transferred by Perkins, J.

We agree with the Trial Court and overrule the defendant's exception. RSA 502-A:11 provides that "Each district court shall have . . . original jurisdiction subject to appeal of all crimes and offenses committed within the confines of the district in which such *203 court is located which are punishable by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars or imprisonment not exceeding one year, or both." However, RSA 592-A:1 (supp) provides that the Superior Court "has jurisdiction of all criminal cases and proceedings; but it may dismiss a prosecution originally begun therein which is within the jurisdiction of a municipal [district] court."