State v. Blomquist
[…] State v. Parra, 135 N.H. 305, 308 (1992). At trial, the defense requested an instruction on first-degree assault as a lesser-included offense to the attempted murder charge. The State objected and the trial judge took the matter under advisement, telling counsel he would “let them know tomorrow.” The record does not reflect any further discussion of the request; nor did the trial judge give the requested instruction.

In its brief, the State argues that the defendant’s request for a lesser-included offense instruction was limited to first-degree assault as defined by RSA 631:1, 1(b) (“purposely ... causes bodily injury to another by means of a deadly weapon”) and that the defendant did not request an instruction under RSA 631:1,1(a) (“purposely causes serious bodily injury to another”). We agree.