169 N.C. App. 285 | N.C. Ct. App. | 2006
[…] “Under such a standard of review, it is not enough for the appealing party to show that error occurred in the jury instructions; rather, it must be demonstrated that such error was likely, in light of the entire charge, to mislead the jury.”
Bass v. Johnson, 149 N.C. App. 152, 160, 560 S.E.2d 841, 847 (2002) (internal citations and quotations omitted).
C. Serious Personal Injury
Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.2 (2003), “[a] person is guilty of rape in the first degree if the person engages in vaginal intercourse . . . with another person by force and against the will of the other person, and . . . [i]nflicts serious personal injury upon the victim or another person . . . .” Serious personal injury may be shown solely upon the existence of mental and emotional injury. State v. Boone, 307 N.C. 198, 205, 297 S.E.2d 585, 590 (1982), overruled on other grounds, State v.