State v. Blank
[…] . Christopher McDuffie was charged with the identical offenses in the same bill. Defendant and McDuffie were tried together, and McDuffie was also found guilty as charged on both counts. His unconsolidated appeal is pending in this court. State v. McDuffie, No. 99 KA 0596.

. Defendant’s appeal regarding his adjudication and sentence on Count 2 as an habitual offender is addressed in his unconsolidated appeal in the companion case, State v. Blank, No. 99 KA 0483 (La.App. 1 Cir. 11/5/99), also decided this date.

. We note that the language in Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure article 912 C is not exclusive. Article 912 C provides, in pertinent part, "[t]he judgments or rulings from which the defendant may appeal include, but are not limited to: (1) A judgment which imposes sentence.” Because defendant's conviction on Count 1 could subject him to a sentence as an habitual offender, we find that Article 912 C should not operate to preclude defendant from appealing this conviction.