State v. Blank
[…] Curry, 118 Wn.2d at 918. Although this part of Curry does not concern a recoupment statute, this analysis and the United States Supreme Court cases relied upon suggest by analogy that *242the Constitution does not require an inquiry into ability to pay at the time of sentencing. Instead, the relevant time is the point of collection and when sanctions are sought for nonpayment. If at that time defendant is unable to pay through no fault of his own, Bearden and like cases indicate constitutional fairness principles are implicated.

As noted, RCW 10.73.160(4) provides that a defendant who is not in contumacious default may petition at any time for remission of the payment of costs or any unpaid portion, and "[i]f it appears to the satisfaction of the sentencing court that payment of the amount due will impose manifest hardship on the defendant” or "the defendant’s immediate family, . . . the sentencing court may remit all or part of the amount due in costs, or modify the method of payment . . . .” The statute thus contemplates the constitutionally required inquiry into ability to pay, the financial circumstances of the defendant, as