State v. Blake
[…] “Based on the information contained in the stipulated police report, State’s 1, I find that the defendant is guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of the material allegations of the charge, Forgery in the First Degree.”

After he was convicted, counts 2, 3, 4 and 5 were merged with count 1 for the purposes of sentencing.

A person commits forgery in the first degree if he violates ORS 165.007 and the written instrument is or purports to be a commercial instrument.1 ORS 165.013(l)(c). ORS 165.007(1) provides, in relevant part:

“A person commits the crime of forgery in the second degree if, with intent to injure or defraud, the person:
“(a) Falsely makes, completes or alters a written instrumenté]”

ORS 165.002 provides, in relevant part: