State v. Blake
[…] After he was convicted, counts 2, 3, 4 and 5 were merged with count 1 for the purposes of sentencing.

A person commits forgery in the first degree if he violates ORS 165.007 and the written instrument is or purports to be a commercial instrument.1 ORS 165.013(l)(c). ORS 165.007(1) provides, in relevant part:

“A person commits the crime of forgery in the second degree if, with intent to injure or defraud, the person:
“(a) Falsely makes, completes or alters a written instrumenté]”

ORS 165.002 provides, in relevant part:

“(4) To ‘falsely make’ a written instrument means to make or draw a complete written instrument in its entirety, or an incomplete written instrument which purports to be an authentic creation of its ostensible maker, but which is not, either because the ostensible maker is fictitious or because, if real, the ostensible maker did not authorize the making or drawing thereof.
“(5) To ‘falsely complete’ a written instrument means to transform, by adding, inserting or changing matter, an incomplete written instrument into a complete one, without the authority of anyone entitled to grant it, so that the complete written instrument falsely appears or purports to be in all respects an authentic creation of its ostensible maker or authorized by its ostensible maker.
“(6) To ‘falsely alter’ a written instrument means to change, without authorization by anyone entitled to grant it, a written instrument, whether complete or incomplete, by means of erasure, obliteration, deletion, insertion of new matter, transposition of matter, or in any other manner, so that the instrument so altered falsely appears or purports to be in *132all respects an authentic creation of its ostensible maker or authorized by the ostensible maker.”

Defendant argues that, by signing his own name, he did not do anything falsely. The state argues that defendant is the “ostensible” maker of the checks and that he intended them to be accepted as authentic.

The term “ostensible maker” is not defined in the statute.