State v. Blade
[…] Barajas was convicted of possession with intent to deliver a controlled substance within 1,000 feet of a school bus stop while armed with a deadly weapon. Barajas, 88 Wn. App at 388. The court concluded that the school bus stop enhancement resulted in a new maximum sentence and affirmed the trial court’s imposition of the mandatory five-year deadly weapon enhancement. Barajas, 88 Wn. App. at 389.

¶17 On count three, the jury returned special verdicts that a juvenile was present during the manufacturing and that Blade was armed with a deadly weapon.

¶18 Under RCW 9.94A.605, if a defendant is convicted of manufacturing methamphetamine and a special allegation that “the defendant committed the crime when a person under the age of eighteen was present in or upon the premises of manufacture,” is pleaded and proved beyond a reasonable doubt, the jury shall find a special verdict as to this allegation.