State v. Blackwell
[…] The denial of the motion to suppress was proper.

There is no error.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-70 (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree when such person compels another person to engage in sexual intercourse by the use of force against such other person . . . .”

General Statutes § 53a-71 (a) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the second degree when such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person and such other person is (1) under sixteen years of age . . . .”

Although the Connecticut constitution does not contain a specific double jeopardy provision, the common law rule against double jeopardy has been adopted as necessary through the due process guarantee of article first, § 9. Kohlfuss v. Warden, 149 Conn. 692, 695, 183 A.2d 626, cert. denied, 371 U.S. 928, 83 S. Ct. 298, 9 L. Ed. 2d 235 (1962).

In addition to persons under sixteen years of age, General Statutes § 53a-71 (a) also prohibits sexual intercourse with a person who is “(2) mentally defective or mentally incapacitated to the extent that he is unable to consent to such sexual intercourse, or (3) physically helpless, or (4) less than 18 years old and the actor is such person’s guardian or otherwise responsible for the general supervision of such person’s welfare, or (5) in custody of law or detained in a hospital or other institution and the actor has supervisory or disciplinary authority over such other person.”

Although the defendant relies on both the federal and state constitutions, he offers no separate analysis of the Connecticut constitution as a basis for different treatment of his federal and state constitutional claims. We decline to undertake such analysis. See State v. Camerone, 8 Conn.