246 Conn. 547 | Conn. | 1998
[…] We have upheld, as constitutional, reasonable doubt instructions that have included the
In this case, the trial court’s instruction did not unconstitutionally dilute the state’s burden of proof, and it adequately advised the jury on the presumption of innocence. The defendant has failed to show that the inclu
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
The defendant is known as Bryan Blackman and Kevin Harris. Because the defendant refers to himself as Bryan Blackman, and the state refers to him as Bryan Blackman, we do so as well.
General Statutes § 53a-54a provides in relevant part: “Murder, (a) A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person . . . .”