State v. Black, Unpublished Decision (1-16-2004)
[…] {¶ 7} From this judgment, appellant now brings this appeal, setting forth the following three assignments of error:

{¶ 8} "I. The trial court erred in overruling appellant's motion to suppress for lack of territorial jurisdiction.

{¶ 9} "II. The trial court erred by finding that the arresting officer had probable cause to arrest appellant.

{¶ 10} "III. The trial court erred by not granting appellant's motion to suppress and/or dismiss in that the state violated appellant's right to due process when it failed to retain records related to calibrations."

I. JURISDICTION
{¶ 11} R.C. 2935.03(G)(7) provides:

{¶ 12} "`Peace officer of the department of natural resources' means an employee of the department of natural resources who is a natural resources law enforcement staff officer * * * a forest officer * * *, a preserve officer, a wildlife officer [or], a park officer * * *"

{¶ 13} Further, R.C. 2935.03(E)(4) provides that:

{¶ 14} "A peace officer of the department of natural resources * * * may arrest and detain, until a warrant can be obtained, any person found violating [inter alia R.C. Chapters 4511 or 4513] on the portion of any street or highway that is located immediately adjacent to the boundaries of the lands and waters that constitute the territorial jurisdiction of the peace officer."

{¶ 15} The turning offense charge is a violation of R.C. 4511.39 and the uncharged license plate offense is a violation of R.C. 4513.05. The ODNR officer observed these violations on a highway immediately adjacent to the boundary of the park to which the officer was assigned.