State v. Black
[…] 286 N.C. 191

STATE of North Carolina
v.
Ricky BLACK.

No. 40.

Supreme Court of North Carolina.

November 26, 1974.

*460 Atty. Gen. Robert Morgan by Donald A. Davis and John M. Silverstein, Asst. Attys. Gen., Raleigh, for the State.

William H. Helms, Monroe, for defendant-appellant.

MOORE, Justice.

The trial court charged the jury that it might return a verdict of guilty of robbery with a dangerous weapon or not guilty. Defendant's sole assignment of error is to the court's failure to charge that the jury might also return a verdict of guilty of common-law robbery.

G.S. § 14-87 in part provides:

"Any person or persons who, having in possession or with the use or threatened use of any firearms or other dangerous weapon, implement or means, whereby the life of a person is endangered or threatened, unlawfully takes or attempts to take personal property from another or from any place of business . . . shall be guilty of a felony . . .."

Robbery at common law is the felonious taking of money or goods of any value from the person of another, or in his presence, against his will, by violence or putting him in fear. State v. Moore, 279 N.C. 455, 183 S.E.2d 546 (1971); State v.