State v. Bishop
[…] The motion to dismiss was properly denied.

Reversed and remanded for trial.

NOTES

[*] SCHWAB, C.J., vice LEE, J., deceased.

[1] Defendant asserts that the "frisk" was not justified by Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 29, 88 S. Ct. 1868, 1884, 20 L. Ed. 2d 889 (1968), because there is no evidence that the officer believed a crime was about to be committed. He also contends that the frisk was not justified under Oregon statutes (ORS 131.615 and 131.625), because the officers did not have a reasonable suspicion that he "has committed a crime."

[2] Defendant relies on ORS 133.693(4):

"Where the motion to suppress challenges evidence seized as the result of a warrantless search, the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence the validity of the search is on the prosecution."

That statute by its terms applies to warrantless searches. We do not consider its applicability to this case because of our conclusion on defendant's frisk argument.