614 P.2d 655 | Wash. | 1980
[…] Defendant pleaded guilty to a charge of unlawful possession of a firearm, a felony under RCW 9.41.040.[1] At sentencing, he contended that the trial court had the discretion to set a sentence between 1 and 10 years pursuant to RCW 9.41.040.
*118 After a lengthy sentencing hearing, the trial court concluded that it had no discretion and sentenced defendant to a maximum of 10 years. Defendant appealed to the Court of Appeals. It affirmed. State v. Bishop, 24 Wash. App. 414, 601 P.2d 962 (1979). We affirm.
We adopt the analysis and opinion of the Court of Appeals.
[1] We add for emphasis that RCW 9.95.010 explicitly applies and specifically provides that "[t]he maximum term to be fixed by the court shall be the maximum provided by law for the crime of which such person was convicted, if the law provides for a maximum term." Here the applicable statute does provide for a maximum term.
Additionally in Siipola v.