State v. Bishop
[…] *29 The judgment is affirmed.

COLEMAN, J., concurs.

SCHOLFIELD, J., concurs in the result.

Reconsideration denied September 17, 1991.

Review denied at 118 Wn.2d 1015 (1992).

NOTES

[1] During Dr. Runyon's conversation with M, the subject of pain came up when M told the doctor that the man had hurt her. Dr. Runyon does not recall whether she then asked M whether it hurt to urinate afterward or whether M offered the information.

[2] External rubbing would cause urinary pain only if it were so hard that it irritated the underlying tissues.

[3] RCW 9A.44.073 provides:

"(1) A person is guilty of rape of a child in the first degree when the person has sexual intercourse with another who is less than twelve years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least twenty-four months older than the victim.

"(2) Rape of a child in the first degree is a class A felony." Under RCW 9A.44.010(1), "sexual intercourse" for purposes of the child hearsay statute is defined as follows:

"`Sexual intercourse' (a) has its ordinary meaning and occurs upon any penetration, however slight, and