State v. Bishop
[…] Runyon does not recall whether she then asked M whether it hurt to urinate afterward or whether M offered the information.

[2] External rubbing would cause urinary pain only if it were so hard that it irritated the underlying tissues.

[3] RCW 9A.44.073 provides:

"(1) A person is guilty of rape of a child in the first degree when the person has sexual intercourse with another who is less than twelve years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least twenty-four months older than the victim.

"(2) Rape of a child in the first degree is a class A felony." Under RCW 9A.44.010(1), "sexual intercourse" for purposes of the child hearsay statute is defined as follows:

"`Sexual intercourse' (a) has its ordinary meaning and occurs upon any penetration, however slight, and

"(b) Also means any penetration of the vagina or anus however slight, by an object, when committed on one person by another, whether such persons are of the same or opposite sex, except when such penetration is accomplished for medically recognized treatment or diagnostic purposes, and

"(c) Also means any act of sexual contact between persons involving the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another whether such persons are of the same or opposite sex."

[4] RCW 9A.44.120 provides: