1 Conn. Cir. Ct. 506 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1962
[…] In view of the last assignment of error, we look beyond the finding and examine all the evidence, taking cognizance of the finding, however, as showing the court’s conclusions from conflicting evidence, since it is for the trial court to pass on the weight and credibility of the evidence. State v. Annunziato, 145 Conn. 124, 135.
Section 14-235 provides: “No vehicle shall be driven to the left side of the highway . . . upon a curve . . . where a free and unobstructed view of the highway ahead may not be had for a sufficient distance to insure driving with safety . . . .” This statute creates a crime which is malum prohibitum. Crimes are either mala in se or mala prohibita, and intent is a necessary element.