State v. Biddy
[…] Appellant did not testify and offered no evidence regarding the voluntariness of the statement or the state’s evidence regarding same. As such, the state made a prima facie showing of voluntariness. Appellant’s point is without merit.

In his second point on appeal, appellant argues that the trial court erred by allowing the testimony of Dr. Max Givon, the court-appointed psychologist, because Dr. Givon’s written diagnosis of appellant varied from his trial testimony. Appellant *799claims that under § 552.020, Rule 25.03, and Rule 25.08, the state had a duty to deliver to appellant any changes in Dr. Givon’s evaluation before trial. Section 552.020 provides in pertinent part as follows:

2. Whenever any judge has reasonable cause to believe that the accused lacks mental fitness to proceed, he shall ... appoint one or more private psychiatrists or psychologists ... to examine the accused ... The order shall direct that a written report or reports of such examination be filed with the clerk of the court
6. The clerk of the court shall deliver copies of the report to the prosecuting or circuit attorney and to the accused or his counsel.

Rule 25.03 provides in pertinent part: