State v. Bickings
[…] Appellant’s second point is that the State failed to make a submissible case of resisting arrest. Appellant contends he “did not resist arrest by using or threatening to use violence and physical force, and, at most, [he] merely refused to accompany the officers in making their arrest and force was then used upon [him].” In the alternative, Appellant contends the charge of resisting arrest should have been a misdemeanor and not a felony because Appellant was resisting arrest to the underlying misdemeanor offense of third degree assault. Appellant’s argument is unpersuasive.

Section 575.150 states, in pertinent part:

1. A person commits the crime of resisting or interfering with arrest if, knowing that a law enforcement officer is making an arrest, for the purpose of preventing the officer from effecting the arrest, he:
(1) Resists the arrest of himself by using or threatening the use of violence or physical force or by fleeing from such officer; or
*373[[Image here]]
4. Resisting, by means other than flight, or interfering with an arrest for a felony is a class D felony; otherwise, resisting or interfering with arrest is a class A misdemeanor.

Appellant claims there is no evidence that he resisted arrest by using or threatening to use physical force. The record reveals otherwise. Appellant knew he was under arrest because Deputy Shoemaker advised him he was under arrest for assault.