963 A.2d 183 | Me. | 2009
[…] C. The Marital Privilege
[¶ 42] Bickart argues that both the statements and the acts occurring between Bickart and Stephen that were the subject of his testimony were marital communications and that Stephen’s testimony regarding those communications should have been excluded pursuant to the marital privilege. We review this decision for an abuse of discretion. State v. Bates, 2003 ME 67, ¶ 15, 822 A.2d 1129, 1133.
[¶ 43] Title 15 M.R.S. § 1315 (2007) provides that “[t]he husband or wife of the accused is a competent witness except in regard to marital communications.” In addition, Rule 504(b) of the Maine Rules of Evidence states that “[a] married person has a privilege to prevent his or her spouse from testifying as to any confidential communication from such person to the spouse.”