State v. Bezdicek
[…] Nothing in Section 18 gives a grand jury, empaneled for the specific purpose *921 of investigating "multicounty criminal activities," the authority to investigate activities isolated to a single county. Nor does the Act purport to grant such authority. The Act recognizes that a multicounty grand jury has some jurisdictional limits. See 22 Ohio St. 1991, § 358(B) ("If a multicounty grand jury, pursuant to its investigation, learns of an offense for which it lacks jurisdiction to indict, [it] shall direct the Attorney General to inform the appropriate prosecutorial authority").

¶ 15 Even if the text of Section 18 were ambiguous on this point, we do not believe the ballot title, which presented the 1971 amendment to a vote of the People, materially assists in resolving the issue.