In State v. Tillman, 152 C
[…] Long v. Zoning Commission, 133 Conn. 248, 249, 50 A.2d 172 (1946). It is therefore “sufficient to prove jurisdiction if the evidence, as viewed
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion Peters, C. J., Borden and Norcott, Js., concurred.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 53a-54a provides in relevant part: “murder, (a) A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person or causes a suicide by force, duress or deception . . . .”
General Statutes § 51-199 (b) (3) provides in pertinent part: “(b) The following matters shall be taken directly to the supreme court ... (3) an appeal in any criminal action involving a conviction for a capital felony, class A felony, or other felony, including any persistent offender status, for which the maximum sentence which may be imposed exceeds twenty years . . . .”
At trial, the defendant objected to the admission of certain incriminating evidence on the ground that the state had failed to establish that the corpus delicti existed in Connecticut.