In State v. Tillman, 152 C
[…] Valencia, 121 Ariz. 191, 589 P.2d 434 (1979); People ex rel. Faulk v. District Court, 673 P.2d 998 (Colo. 1983).
This conclusion is consistent with the principle that “[i]t is within the power of every court to determine whether or not it has jurisdiction of a proceeding brought before it.” Long v. Zoning Commission, 133 Conn. 248, 249, 50 A.2d 172 (1946). It is therefore “sufficient to prove jurisdiction if the evidence, as viewed
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion Peters, C. J., Borden and Norcott, Js., concurred.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 53a-54a provides in relevant part: “murder, (a) A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person or causes a suicide by force, duress or deception . . . .”