56 Conn. App. 742 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2000
[…] From the cumulative effect of the evidence, together with reasonable inferences, the trial court could reasonably have concluded that the defendant was guilty of manslaughter in the first degree under § 53a-55 (a) (3). The evidence of the defendant’s behavior in this case was sufficient for the court to find beyond a reasonable doubt that, under circumstances evincing an extreme indifference to human life, the defendant recklessly engaged in conduct that created a grave risk of the victim’s death.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-55 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when ... (3) under circumstances evincing an extreme indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes the death of another person.”