56 Conn. App. 742 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2000
[…] General Statutes § 53a-54b provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of a capital felony who is convicted of . . . (9) the murder of a person under sixteen years of age.” At the time of her death on October 31, 1996, the victim, Mahkeva Best, was approximately twenty months old, having been bom on February 23, 1995.
General Statutes § 53a-56 provides: “(a) A person is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree when: (1) He recklessly causes the death of another person; or (2) he intentionally causes or aids another person, other than by force, duress or deception, to commit suicide.
“(b) Manslaughter in the second degree is a class C felony.”