56 Conn. App. 742 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2000
[…] General Statutes § 53a-54b provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of a capital felony who is convicted of . . . (9) the murder of a person under sixteen years of age.” At the time of her death on October 31, 1996, the victim, Mahkeva Best, was approximately twenty months old, having been bom on February 23, 1995.