State v. Besk
[…] . . . [T]his boy has molested my client’s son and was caught, and was caught perhaps with the help of my client and perhaps now he holds a grudge against my client.”

The superior court granted the State’s motion to exclude the evidence, applying the rape shield law and finding that Besk “failed to demonstrate that the asserted sexual activity has probative value sufficient to outweigh its prejudicial effect.” Following his convictions, Besk appealed.

The framework for evaluating the admissibility of evidence subject to the rape shield law is well-established. RSA 632-A:6 provides, in part, that “[p]rior consensual sexual activity between the victim and any person other than the [defendant] shall not be admitted into evidence in any prosecution under this chapter.” In State v.