State v. Bernier
[…] The evidence included photographs and samples of charred flooring from the defendant’s house.

General Statutes § 54-96 provides: “Appeals by the state from Superior Court in criminal cases. Appeals from the rulings and decisions of the Superior Court, upon all questions of law arising on the trial of criminal cases, may be taken by the state, with the permission of the presiding judge, to the Supreme Court or to the Appellate Court, in the same manner and to the same effect as if made by the accused.”

General Statutes § 29-311 provides: “Fire investigations. Warrant requirements.