State v. Bernard
[…] In addition, the statute governs sentencing for habitual offenders. It provides, in part:

]A]ny sentence or part thereof imposed pursuant to this section may be suspended in cases in which the driving of a motor vehicle was necessitated by situations of apparent extreme emergency which required such operation to save life or limb.

The relevant portion of the statute, by its terms, applies to sentencing only. It limits the scope of inquiry to whether the emergency situation put life or limb at risk.

The second statute at issue, RSA 627:3, I, is part of the Criminal Code. It establishes the defense of competing harms and provides, in part:

Conduct which the actor believes to be necessary to avoid harm to himself or another is justifiable if the desirability and urgency of avoiding such harm outweigh, according to ordinary standards of reasonableness, the harm sought to be prevented by the statute defining the offense charged.

This section “establishes a statutory defense akin to the common-law defense of necessity.” State v. Dorsey, 118 N.H. 844, 845, 395 A.2d 855, 856 (1978).