441 So. 2d 817 | La. Ct. App. | 1983
[…] The standard of review when considering the sufficiency of the evidence to support a criminal conviction is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307,99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L. Ed. 2d 560 (1979).
*820 Defendant is charged with distribution of phenmetrazine in violation of LSA-R.S. 40:967. That statute reads in pertinent part as follows:
"A. Manufacture, distribution. Except as authorized by this part, it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally:
"(1) To produce, manufacture, distribute, or dispense ... a controlled dangerous substance classified in Schedule II..."