State v. Bernard
[…] Thus, receipt of stolen property requires more than mere possession of it.

[4] The same reasoning applies to the use of the word receipt in the context of this case. Bernard purchased the ephedrine from someone in Canada. When Bernard completed that transaction, his act of receiving the ephedrine ended. When customs officials seized the hidden ephedrine from him at the border, he was obviously in possession of the chemical. However, he no longer was receiving it. Bernard therefore did not violate RCW 69.43.070(2).

[5] The Legislature has expressly prohibited certain types of possession in other statutes. For example, RCW 69.50.401(a) provides that with some exceptions, "it is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance". RCW 69.50.401(b) makes it a crime for a *768 person "to ... possess a counterfeit substance". RCW 9.68A.070 states that "[a] person who knowingly possesses visual or printed matter depicting a minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct is guilty of a class C felony". The plain language of RCW