State v. Bernard
[…] However, he no longer was receiving it. Bernard therefore did not violate RCW 69.43.070(2).

[5] The Legislature has expressly prohibited certain types of possession in other statutes. For example, RCW 69.50.401(a) provides that with some exceptions, "it is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance". RCW 69.50.401(b) makes it a crime for a *768 person "to ... possess a counterfeit substance". RCW 9.68A.070 states that "[a] person who knowingly possesses visual or printed matter depicting a minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct is guilty of a class C felony". The plain language of RCW 69.43.070(2) does not similarly proscribe the possession of precursor chemicals. Had the Legislature intended possession of ephedrine (or the other substances listed in RCW 69.43.010(1)) to be a crime, it could have done so.