State v. Bermudez
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that the alleged constitutional violation clearly existed and that its cumulative effect deprived the defendant of his right to a fair trial. Because the state has failed to demonstrate the harmlessness of the alleged constitutional violation beyond a reasonable doubt, a new trial is required.8

The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for a new trial.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-55 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when ... (3) under circumstances evincing an extreme indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes the death of another person.”

General Statutes § 53a-61 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when ... (2) he recklessly causes serious physical injury to another person . . . .”