747 P.2d 492 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1987
[…] Instruction 11 did not contain an impermissible comment by the trial court and was not in error.
Berman next contends that he could not properly have been convicted of embezzlement under count 1, arising from Berman's default on loans from Whatcom State Bank, since the loan funds had belonged to him. The State responds only by citing and distinguishing State v. Gillespie, 41 Wash. App. 640, 705 P.2d 808 (1985).
Berman was charge with theft under RCW 9A.56.020(1)(a), which defines "theft" as follows: "To wrongfully obtain or exert unauthorized control over the property or services of another or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him of such property or services ..." "Wrongfully obtain or exert unauthorized control" means:
(a) To take the property or services of another;