State v. Berglund
[…] INFORMATION NOT DEFICIENT

Berglund contends the information charging attempted burglary failed to allege the essential statutory element of taking a substantial step toward commission of a crime. He asserts that because of this deficiency, the trial court had no subject matter jurisdiction.

The State responds that all statutory elements were alleged in the information, and that Berglund failed to object to the information during trial, and does not allege that he was prejudiced by the information.

Former RCW 9A.52.030 defines burglary in the second degree as follows:

(1) A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he enters or remains unlawfully in a building other than a vehicle.

A person is guilty of a criminal attempt if, "with intent to commit a specific crime, he does any act which is a substantial step toward the commission of that crime." RCW 9A.28.020.