State v. Bergeson
[…] The state also argues that the court erred by not addressing the “gun minimum” sentence under ORS 161.610.5 If the crime category for attempted aggravated *326murder determined by the court resulted in a presumptive sentence of less than five years — the minimum sentence under ORS 161.610 — then the court is required to impose the five-year sentence under ORS 137.637.* *6 Execution of the five-year sentence may be suspended if the court makes the findings required by ORS 161.610(5) (1991):

“If it is the first time that the defendant is subject to punishment under this section, the court may suspend the execution of the sentence otherwise required under paragraph (a) of subsection (4) of this section, or impose a lesser term of imprisonment, when the court expressly finds mitigating circumstances justifying such lesser sentence and sets forth those circumstances in its statement on sentencing.”