State v. Bergeson
[…] Or Laws 1993, ch 692, § 1.(1). Because defendant committed the offenses after November 1,1989, the guidelines apply but, because he committed the offenses before the 1993 amendments, the unamended version of the statutes and rules apply.

Under ORS 161.405(2)(a), attempted aggravated murder is a class A felony. The maximum sentence for a class A felony is 20 years. ORS 161.605(1).

The sentence imposed, whether from the gridblock established by the sentencing court or by upward departure, cannot exceed the maximum sentence permitted by ORS 161.405. OAR 253-04-005(1).

ORS 161.610 (1991) provided, in part:

“(3) Notwithstanding the provisions of ORS 161.605 or 137.010(3), if a defendant is convicted of a felony having as an element the defendant’s use or threatened use of a firearm during the commission of the crime, the court shall impose at least the minimum term of imprisonment as provided in subsection (4) of this section. * * *
“(4) The minimum terms of imprisonment for felonies having as an element the defendant’s use or threatened use of a firearm in the commission of the crime shall be as follows:
*326“(a) Except as provided in subsection (5) of this section, upon the first conviction for such felony, five years * * (Emphasis supplied.)

“When a determinate sentence of imprisonment is required or authorized by statute, the sentence imposed shall be the determinate sentence or the presumptive sentence as provided by the rules of the State Sentencing Guidelines Board, whichever is longer.”