125 N.H. 83 | N.H. | 1984
[…] The defendant argues that his act of delivering marijuana to a “seller” does not constitute a “sale” as that term is used in RSA chapter 318-B. Accordingly, he maintains that since the State’s evidence that he engaged in a sale of drugs was insufficient as a matter of law, his motion for a directed verdict of acquittal should have been granted by the trial court. We disagree.
RSA 318-B:2, I (Supp. 1981), states, in pertinent part, that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to . . . sell ... or possess with intent to sell . . . any controlled drug . . . .” RSA 318-B:26, 1(a)(2) (Supp. 1981) provides, in part, that any unauthorized person who “sells” a “[c]ontrolled drug other than a narcotic drug shall be guilty of a class A felony if a natural person . . . .” The term “sale” is defined as a “barter, exchange or gift, or offer therefor, and each such transaction made by any person whether as principal, proprietor, agent, servant or employee.” RSA 318-B:1, XXX (Supp. 1981).