4 Wash. App. 882 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1971
[…] In view of our preceding statements, we must agree with appellant Berg that on October 6, 1969, he was lawfully operating as a motor vehicle wrecker. By virtue of RCW 34.04.170, his 1967-1968 license had not yet expired. Consequently, there is no legal basis for the charge against the appellant. To hold otherwise would be to allow the inaction
The judgment and sentence is reversed and this charge dismissed.
Pearson and Armstrong, JJ., concur.
See RCW 46.80.050 — “A license issued on this application shall remain in force until suspended or revoked and may be renewed annually upon reapplication according to RCW 46.80.030 and upon payment of a fee of ten dollars. Any motor vehicle wrecker who fails or neglects to renew his license prior to July 1, shall be required to pay the fee for an original motor vehicle wrecker license as provided in this chapter.
“Whenever a motor vehicle wrecker shall cease to do business as such or his license has been suspended or revoked, he shall immediately surrender such license to the director.”