State v. Bereis
[…] The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

The defendant also was charged with evading responsibility in the operation of a motor vehicle in violation of General Statutes § 14-224 (b). The jury returned a verdict of not guilty on that charge.

The Ml name of Trooper Peasley is not apparent from the record.

See Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 86 S. Ct. 1602, 16 L. Ed. 2d 694 (1966).

Pursuant to General Statutes § 14-227b (a), “[a]ny person who operates a motor vehicle in this state shall be deemed to have given such person’s consent to a chemical analysis of such person’s blood, breath or urine . . . .”

See Ellam v. Commissioner of Motor Vehicles, 47 Conn. App. 509, 511, 704 A.2d 257 (1998).

The sufficiency of evidence as to the second element is not challenged in this appeal.